Privacy Notice

Identity details

This is a Privacy Notice for East Sussex Enterprise & Infrastructure Ltd, a registered company which trades as Sea Change Sussex.

Sea Change Sussex’s address is Innovation Centre, Highfield Drive, St Leonards, East Sussex TN38 9UH.

This Privacy Notice outlines how Sea Change handles personal information collected when you visit one of our web sites or via any other means, in accordance with the relevant data protection regulations.

If you would like to contact us about any aspect of our data handling, please get in touch with the Company Administrator on info@seachangesussex.co.uk, 01424 858 287 or by post to the above address.

What kind of personal information do we deal with?

We might process personal data including your name, organisation, contact details and information about your use of our web sites, obtaining these details from you directly or from other sources. Usage information for our web sites is collected via cookies (see below).

How do we use this information and on what legal grounds?

We may use basic information about you to reply to your enquiries or your requests to send you information. We may send you news or information about our business or projects which we think may be relevant to you. We may use data about you if we’re acting as a supplier or customer to you — or investigating the potential to do so. We may keep details for journalists in order to get in touch with news or information we think may of interest to them.

The above data processing uses are on the grounds of our legitimate interests relating to the running and marketing of our business.

We keep personal data as long as we think it may be useful and remains current. We won’t sell or give your personal data to other companies for their sales or marketing purposes.

You can choose to stop receiving communications from us at any point. Please contact info@seachangesussex.co.uk if you’d like to request this.

Data access, corrections & deletion

You’re entitled to ask for a copy of the data we hold about you, to request adjustments to it if it’s not accurate or to ask us to delete it. To do this, please email info@seachangesussex.co.uk or write to us at the address at the top of this Notice.

Cookies

Cookies are text files which our web sites, like most sites, place on your computer when you visit. Our email communications may include tracking features.

We use cookies to enable our web sites to perform certain functions such as enabling blog post comments, enquiries and sharing pages via social media. We may also use web site cookies and email tracking features to monitor the use of our web sites (through Google Analytics) and emails to help us improve them.

If you’re not happy with our sites’ use of cookies, you can delete our cookies after visiting or use your browser’s anonymous settings (‘Incognito’ in Chrome, ‘InPrivate’ in Internet Explorer, ‘Private Browsing’ in Firefox and Safari) to visit our sites.  Alternatively, you can set your browser not to accept cookies, although be aware many features of most web sites won’t function properly as a result.

The following links may also be helpful in guiding you through changing your cookie settings, or you can use the Help option in your browser:

If you’re not happy with our email communications use of tracking features, you can unsubscribe at any time.

Other web sites

Our web sites may contain links to other web sites which are not controlled by us. This Privacy Notice only applies to our own sites and our broader use of personal data. So, when you visit other web sites via links from our site or through any other means, you should refer to those sites’ own privacy policies.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

We keep our Privacy Policy under review and will update it as necessary on this web page.

Concerns

If you have any concerns about the way we process any personal data, please let us know — or you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.